Taroona Beach
Geographic information

This coastal locality is at latitude -42.953 (S), longitude 147.35 (E) (at a precision-level of approximately 100 m). Its location (to the nearest 10 km) is shown on the map below.

Species recorded from this locality

The list below shows the species, listed in taxonomic order, for which there are records from this coastal locality in the database underlying these web-pages. Note that some doubtful records have been excluded. The main sources are the personal collections and records of Simon Grove, Rob de Little and Margaret Richmond; the accession records of the Tasmanian and Queen Victoria Museums; and selected records from a range of other institutions, primarily via the Atlas of Living Australia (last download November 2014).

Chiton glaucus (green chiton)

Sypharochiton pelliserpentis (snakeskin chiton)

Ischnochiton australis (southern chiton)

Ischnochiton variegatus (variegated chiton)

Plaxiphora albida (whitened chiton)

Saccella crassa (heavy nut-shell)

Ennucula obliqua (oblique nutlet-shell)

Acar squamosa (scaly ark-shell)

Barbatia pistachia (hairy ark-shell)

Glycymeris striatularis (common dog-cockle)

Lissarca rhomboidalis (rhomboid micromussel)

Philobrya crenatulifera (scalloped micromussel)

Philobrya rubra (reddish micromussel)

Limaria imitans (imitating file-shell)

Limatula strangei (Strange’s file-shell)

Austromytilus rostratus (common beaked-mussel)

Gregariella barbata (hairy mussel)

Modiolus areolatus (bearded horse-mussel)

Musculus impactus (nesting mussel)

Mytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean blue mussel)

Xenostrobus pulex (flea mussel)

Crassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)

Ostrea angasi (common mud-oyster)

Equichlamys bifrons (queen scallop)

Mimachlamys asperrima (doughboy scallop)

Pecten fumatus (king scallop)

Electroma papilionacea (common butterfly-shell)

Vulsella ovata (southern sponge-finger)

Neotrigonia margaritacea (pearly brooch-shell)

Hiatella australis (southern crypt-dweller)

Panopea australis (southern gaper)

Barnea australasiae (Australian angel-wing)

Barnea obturamentum (tongue-shaped angel-wing)

Cleidothaerus albidus (white rock-clam)

Myadora brevis (short myadora)

Myadora complexa (complex myadora)

Fulvia tenuicostata (thin-ribbed cockle)

Pratulum thetidis (thetis cockle)

Cardita aviculina (excavated false-cockle)

Purpurocardia bimaculata (splashed false-cockle)

Condylocardia limaeformis (file-like condyl-clam)

Condylocardia notoaustralis (non-southern condyl-clam)

Condylocardia pectinata (combed condyl-clam)

Condylocuna projecta (projecting condyl-clam)

Cuna concentrica (concentric condyl-clam)

Cuna delta (triangle condyl-clam)

Ovacuna atkinsoni (Atkinson’s condyl-clam)

Eucrassatella kingicola (King Island thickshell-clam)

Cyamium communis (common bean-shell)

Gaimardia tasmanica (Tasmanian arc-mussel)

Reloncavia mactroides (trough-like bean-shell)

Neolepton planiliratum (flat-grooved neolepton)

Basterotia subalata (flanged lepton)

Melliteryx acupuncta (pierced lepton)

Myllita tasmanica (Tasmanian myllita)

Scintillula solida (solid lepton)

Lasaea australis (southern lasaea)

Mysella donaciformis (wedge-shaped lepton)

Coracuta dromanaensis (Dromana lepton)

Ctena tatei (Tate’s lucine)

Divalucina cumingi (v-marked lucine)

Wallucina assimilis (common mud-lucine)

Myrtea botanica (Botany Bay lucine)

Zemysia tasmanica (Tasmanian globe-shell)

Zemysina globularis (inflated globe-shell)

Austromactra rufescens (reddish trough-shell)

Mactrotoma antecedens (oval trough-shell)

Spisula trigonella (triangular trough-shell)

Anapella cycladea (smooth-toothed triangle)

Atactodea erycinaea (eryx wedge-shell)

Paphies elongata (elongate wedge-shell)

Solen vaginoides (southern razor-shell)

Gari livida (purple sunset-shell)

Hiatula biradiata (double-rayed sunset-shell)

Pseudarcopagia botanica (Botany Bay tellin)

Macomona deltoidalis (triangular tellin)

Tellinides margaritinus (pearly tellin)

Tellinota albinella (white tellin)

Callista diemenensis (Tasmanian callista)

Dosinia caerulea (blue-tinged dosinia)

Dosinia grata (grata dosinia)

Eumarcia fumigata (smoky venus)

Irus carditoides (cardita-like boring-venus)

Katelysia scalarina (stepped venus)

Notopaphia grisea (Tasmanian boring-venus)

Venerupis anomala (little bean venus)

Venerupis largillierti (New Zealand venus)

Bassina disjecta (wedding-cake venus)

Chioneryx cardioides (cockle-like venus)

Placamen placidum (placid venus)

Tawera gallinula (feathered venus)

Tawera lagopus (banded venus)

Eoacmaea calamus (delicate limpet)

Propilidium tasmanicum (Tasmanian limpet)

Lottia mixta (mixed limpet)

Notoacmea alta (tall limpet)

Notoacmea corrodenda (corroding limpet)

Notoacmea flammea (flame limpet)

Notoacmea mayi (May’s limpet)

Notoacmea petterdi (Petterd’s limpet)

Patelloida alticostata (tall-ribbed limpet)

Patelloida insignis (Maltese-cross limpet)

Patelloida latistrigata (lateral-striped limpet)

Patelloida victoriana (Victorian limpet)

Cellana solida (orange-edged limpet)

Scutellastra chapmani (Chapman’s limpet)

Scutellastra peronii (scaly limpet)

Emarginula candida (white notch-limpet)

Montfortia subemarginata (giant notch-limpet)

Montfortula rugosa (rough notch-limpet)

Scutus antipodes (common elephant-snail)

Amblychilepas javanicensis (rayed keyhole-limpet)

Amblychilepas nigrita (black keyhole-limpet)

Macroschisma tasmaniae (Tasmanian keyhole-limpet)

Haliotis rubra (blacklip abalone)

Phasianella australis (painted-lady pheasant-shell)

Herpetopoma aspersum (speckled top-shell)

Astele armillata (jewelled top-shell)

Calliostoma legrandi (Legrand’s top-shell)

Cratidentium tiberianum (tiberian kelp-shell)

Gibbula hisseyiana (Hisseyian kelp-shell)

Chlorodiloma odontis (chequered top-shell)

Fossarina legrandi (Legrand’s fossarina)

Fossarina petterdi (Petterd’s fossarina)

Austrocochlea brevis (short top-shell)

Austrocochlea constricta (ribbed top-shell)

Diloma concameratum (tessellated top-shell)

Clanculus aloysii (Saint Aloysius’ top-shell)

Clanculus limbatus (keeled top-shell)

Clanculus plebejus (people’s top-shell)

Clanculus undatus (wavy top-shell)

Phasianotrochus eximius (choice kelp-shell)

Phasianotrochus irisodontes (rainbow kelp-shell)

Phasianotrochus rutilus (pink-tipped kelp-shell)

Bankivia fasciata (banded kelp-shell)

Brookula angeli (Angel’s false-top-shell)

Cirsonella reflecta (reflected false-top-shell)

Cirsonella weldii (Weld’s false-top-shell)

Liotella johnstoni (Johnston’s false-top-shell)

Bellastraea aurea (golden star-shell)

Lunella undulata (wavy turban)

Acremodontina translucida (translucent ataphrid)

Plesiotrochus monachus (common monk-shell)

Zeacumantus plumbeus (estuarine mud-creeper)

Cacozeliana granarium (grainy creeper)

Diala suturalis (sutured diala)

Alaba monile (spotted alaba)

Styliferina translucida (translucent alaba)

Colpospira australis (southern screw-shell)

Gazameda gunnii (Gunn’s screw-shell)

Maoricolpus roseus (New Zealand screw-shell)

Maoricrypta immersa (common slipper-limpet)

Sigapatella calyptraeformis (common shelf-limpet)

Crassitoniella erratica (erratic eaton-shell)

Eatoniella atropurpurea (dark-purple eaton-shell)

Eatoniella melanochroma (blackish eaton-shell)

Notocypraea angustata (brown cowrie)

Notocypraea comptonii (Compton’s cowrie)

Notocypraea declivis (freckled cowrie)

Notocypraea subcarnea (plump cowrie)

Epitonium jukesianum (Jukes’ wentletrap)

Opalia australis (southern wentletrap)

Opalia granosa (grainy wentletrap)

Austrorissopsis consobrina (short aclidid)

Eulima petterdi (Petterd’s urchin-snail)

Melanella augur (large urchin-snail)

Bembicium melanostoma (black-mouth conniwink)

Bembicium nanum (striped conniwink)

Laevilitorina bruniensis (Bruny winkle)

Laevilitorina mariae (Maria’s winkle)

Afrolittorina praetermissa (checkered australwink)

Austrolittorina unifasciata (banded australwink)

Conuber conicum (conical sand-snail)

Conuber tasmanicum (Tasmanian sand-snail)

Friginatica beddomei (Beddome’s sand-snail)

Eunaticina umbilicata (umbilicated sand-snail)

Sinum zonale (zoned sinum)

Lironoba australis (southern rice-shell)

Lironoba unilirata (single-grooved rice-shell)

Merelina cancellata (latticed rice-shell)

Alvania fasciata (banded rice-shell)

Onoba australiae (Australian rice-shell)

Onoba perpolita (well-polished rice-shell)

Onoba rubicunda (ruddy rice-shell)

Rissoina angasii (Angas’ rice-shell)

Rissoina fasciata (banded rice-shell)

Zebinella elegantula (elegant rice-shell)

Semicassis pyrum (pear helmet)

Semicassis semigranosa (half-grained helmet)

Cabestana spengleri (Spengler’s rock-whelk)

Cabestana tabulata (Waterhouse’s rock-whelk)

Cymatiella eburnea (pink-tipped rock-whelk)

Cymatiella verrucosa (warted rock-whelk)

Argobuccinum pustulosum (flag triton)

Ranella australasia (Australasian rock-whelk)

Prolixodens dannevigi (Dannevig’s false-creeper)

Specula turbonilloides (turbonilla-like false-creeper)

Seila albosutura (white-mouthed false-creeper)

Aclophoropsis festiva (festive sinistral-creeper)

Hedleytriphora fasciata (banded sinistral-creeper)

Amphithalamus ‘obesus’ (fat rice-shell)

Anabathron contabulatum (boarded false rice-shell)

Anabathron luteofuscum (yellowish false rice-shell)

Badepigrus badius (dark brown false rice-shell)

Badepigrus pupoideus (chrysalis-like false rice-shell)

Pisinna approxima (approximate false rice-shell)

Pisinna bicolor (bicoloured false rice-shell)

Pisinna kershawi (Kershaw’s false rice-shell)

Ascorhis tasmanica (Tasmanian hydrobia)

Hydrococcus brazieri (Brazier’s hydrococcus)

Antisabia foliacea (leafy bonnet-limpet)

Sabia australis (southern bonnet-limpet)

Ellatrivia merces (southern ribbed-cowrie)

Petaloconchus caperatus (captured worm-shell)

Cominella eburnea (ivory whelk)

Cominella lineolata (lined whelk)

Tasmeuthria clarkei (Clarke’s whelk)

Penion mandarinus (mandarin whelk)

Penion maximus (great whelk)

Cumia mestayerae (Mestayer’s whelk)

Aesopus solidus (solid dove-shell)

Anachis atkinsoni (Atkinson’s dove-shell)

Mitrella leucostoma (white-mouthed dove-shell)

Mitrella lincolnensis (Port Lincoln dove-shell)

Mitrella semiconvexa (semiconvex dove-shell)

Pseudamycla miltostoma (milky-mouthed dove-shell)

Pyreneola fulgida (gleaming dove-shell)

Australaria australasia (Australian tulip-shell)

Fusinus novaehollandiae (New Holland spindle-shell)

Nassarius nigellus (little dog-whelk)

Nassarius pauperatus (impoverished dog-whelk)

Phrontis compacta (compact dog-whelk)

Sydaphera lactea (milky nutmeg-shell)

Etrema bicolor (bicoloured turrid)

Etrema denseplicata (densely-ribbed turrid)

Turrella letourneuxiana (Letourneuxian turrid)

Conus anemone (anemone cone)

Guraleus pictus (painted turrid)

Guraleus tasmanicus (Tasmanian turrid)

Epidirona philipineri (Philipiner’s turrid)

Asperdaphne desalesii (Desales’ turrid)

Duplicaria ustulata (scorched auger)

Austromitra analogica (analog ribbed-mitre)

Austromitra tasmanica (Tasmanian ribbed-mitre)

Austroginella formicula (ant-like margin-shell)

Mesoginella pygmaeoides (pygmy margin-shell)

Mesoginella turbinata (top-shaped margin-shell)

Domiporta strangei (Strange’s mitre)

Mitra badia (dark brown mitre)

Mitra glabra (smooth mitre)

Bedeva paivae (mussel drill)

Bedeva vinosa (purple-mouthed rock-shell)

Agnewia tritoniformis (triton-like rock-shell)

Dicathais orbita (common cartrut-shell)

Phycothais reticulata (knobbly rock-shell)

Benthoxystus petterdi (Petterd’s trophon)

Litozamia brazieri (Brazier’s trophon)

Prototyphis angasi (Angas’ murex)

Amoria undulata (wavy volute)

Ericusa sowerbyi (Sowerby’s volute)

Livonia mammilla (false baler)

Volutomitra obscura (magpie volute-mitre)

Belloliva leucozona (white-zoned olive)

Amalda marginata (margined olive)

Microdiscula charopa (bluish orbitestellid)

Koloonella micra (minute murchisonellid)

Murchisonella anabathron (platform murchisonellid)

Chrysallida mayii (May’s pyramid-shell)

Odostomia deplexa (unwoven pyramid-shell)

Odostomia metcalfei (Metcalfe’s pyramid-shell)

Hinemoa ligata (mask pyramid-shell)

Puposyrnola harrissoni (Harrisson’s pyramid-shell)

Syrnola bifasciata (two-banded pyramid-shell)

Syrnola tincta (dyed pyramid-shell)

Turbonilla fusca (dusky pyramid-shell)

Turbonilla mariae (Maria’s pyramid-shell)

Turbonilla tasmanica (Tasmanian pyramid-shell)

Aplysia parvula (small sea-hare)

Aplysia sydneyensis (Sydney sea-hare)

Philine angasi (Angas’ bubble-shell)

Retusa atkinsoni (Atkinson’s canoe-shell)

Retusa pelyx (bowl canoe-shell)

Thorunna arbuta (shrubby sea-slug)

Doriopsilla carneola (carnelian sea-slug)

Pleurobranchaea maculata (spotted sea-slug)

Salinator fragilis (fragile air-breather)

Pugillaria stowae (Stow’s siphon-shell)

Siphonaria diemenensis (common siphon-shell)

Siphonaria funiculata (corded siphon-shell)

Siphonaria tasmanica (blue siphon-shell)

Marinula xanthostoma (delicate air-breather)

Onchidella nigricans (limpet-like sea-slug)

Euprymna tasmanica (southern dumpling-squid)

Sepia apama (giant cuttlefish)

Sepia hedleyi (Hedley’s cuttlefish)




__________________________________________________________________________________________

Information and disclaimer: The web-pages on this web-site are generated from an underlying database. These can be cited as Grove, S.J. (2015). A Guide to the Seashells and other Marine Molluscs of Tasmania web-site and database respectively. Whilst great care is taken to accurately identify specimens featured on this web-site and to allocate all records to the most appropriate taxonomic names available, no guarantee is offered that all identifications are accurate, nor that the taxa to which they have been allocated are currently valid. Commentaries on habitat, distribution and biology are also subject to change as new information comes to light. If you have any enquiries, or any comments that will help improve the content or appearance of these pages, then please follow the links from 'contact' on the left-hand panel.

Last build: Sat Nov 05 16:45:41 Tasmania Daylight Time 2016